Your Guide to the 2020 Georgia Democratic Primary Candidates

See who’s on the ballot for the Democratic and Non-Partisan races in 2020. Candidates are organized in the order they will appear on the ballot. So grab your absentee ballot and start scrolling! There’s a lot of great candidates running!

Need an absentee ballot? We’ve got instructions for requesting one here. Anyone can vote by mail in Georgia, you just have to fill out a form to request a ballot.

 

This guide was compiled by volunteers. Please report errors to communications@fultondems.org.

Key Dates

Deadline for Voter Registration
May 11

Early Voting
May 18 – June 5

Presidential Primary Election Day:
June 9

The Presidential preference primary is now on the same day as our state primary. If you already voted in the Presidential primary, you will only be given a ballot for the state primary in June. If you did not vote in the Presidential preference primary in March, you will be given a ballot with both the Presidential and the state primary.

Candidates

President

You will see other candidates still on your presidential primary ballot, but Joe Biden is the only candidate who is still actively running for this position.

Joe Biden
Joe Biden is the former Vice President of the United States under Barack Obama and a former United States Senator representing Delaware.
joebiden.com

Statewide Races

US Senate
(Perdue’s seat*)

Sarah Riggs Amico
Sarah Riggs Amico most recently served as Executive Chairperson for her family’s trucking company, and previously ran for Lt Governor in 2018.
sarahforgeorgia.com
 
Marckeith DeJesus

Born in New York and raised in Augusta, Marckeith DeJesus is an Atlanta resident who is active in a variety of causes such as the NAACP and the Democratic Party of Georgia.

marckeithdejesus.org

 
James Knox 

James Knox is a Christian, a husband, a father, a veteran and a mentor who has always been committed to serving others.

knox4senate.com

 
Tricia Carpenter McCracken
Hometown: Augusta, GA
Jon Ossoff
An investigative journalist, Jon Ossoff most notably ran as the Democratic nominee in the 2017 special election in Georgia’s 6th District.
electjon.com
Maya Dillard Smith
Former head of the Georgia ACLU chapter, Maya Dillard Smith is an authority on Law, Policy & Economics, US Circuit Courts.
mayadillardsmith.com
 
Teresa Pike Tomlinson
Teresa Tomlinson is a lawyer and the former mayor of Columbus, Georgia.
teresatomlinson.com
 

*Note: The seat currently held by Kelly Loeffler does not have a primary. It is a special jungle election that will not be on the ballot until November 3, 2020.

Public Service Commissioner – District 1

(Voted on by the entire state but must reside within district)

Robert G Bryant

Robert Bryant is a product of Chatham County public schools, and built his career and professional reputation in the field of higher education.

robertforga.com

 

Public Service Commissioner – District 4

(Voted on by the entire state but must reside within district)

Daniel Blackman

Daniel Blackman is a respected community leader, impact investor, and policy advisor.

danielforgeorgia.com

John Noel
John Noel has  20+ years of experience in the energy efficiency field.noelforpsc.com
 

North Fulton - US Congress, State Senate, State House

Find your districts at: mvp.sos.ga.gov/MVP/mvp.do

US House
6th District

Lucy McBath (incumbent)
Congresswoman Lucy McBath is a mother, a wife, an author and a vocal advocate for common sense gun control.
lucyforcongress.com


11th District

Dana Barrett

Dana Barrett is a former talk show host, a single working mother, and a breast cancer survivor.

electdanabarrett.com

Dana Barrett headshot

 

State Senate District 40

Sally Harrell (incumbent)

During her tenure in the Senate, as well as the Georgia House of Representatives, Sally Harrell has championed a wide range of women and children’s healthcare issues, advocated for access to mental health services, and fought for mandatory school recess for children.

sallyharrell.org

 Sally Harrell Senate headshot with American flag

 

State Senate District 48

Michelle Au

Michelle Au is a first-generation Chinese-American immigrant, and an anesthesiologist at Emory-St. Joseph’s hospital.

auforga.com

Michelle Au headshot
Josh Uddin

Josh Uddin is a businessman, immigrant, and father who came to the United States 30 years ago from Bangladesh.

joshuddin.com

 Josh Uddin headshot


State Senate District 56

Sarah Beeson

Sarah Beeson is a Roswell native and mother who operates a 50+ employee family business that has been based in Roswell for over two decades.

votebeeson.com

 

 Sarah Beeson arms folded headshot

State House District 22

Charles Ravenscraft
Charles Ravenscraft has lived in Georgia since 1986, and is a member of IBEW union.
ravenscraftforhd22.com
Charles Ravenscraft headshot
Bobbi Simpson


State House District 45

Sara Tindall Ghazal

Sara Ghazal is a wife, mother, attorney and advocate, and previously Voter Protection Director for the Democratic Party of Georgia.

ghazalforgeorgia.com

sara ghazal headshot


State House District 47

Anthia Carter
Anthia Owens Carter is a veteran home school mom of almost 20 years and a small-scale business owner as an American Heart Association Basic Life Support CPR Instructor.
anthiaowenscarter.com
 anthia owens carter headshot

State House District 48

Mary Robichaux (incumbent)

Mary Robichaux’s worked over 35 years in Healthcare Management, and has fought for improved healthcare and education for the state of Georgia.

electmaryrobichaux.com

mary robichaux headshot

State House District 49

Jason Hayes
Jason Hayes is a board-certified internal medicine physician, small business owner and volunteer in Alpharetta. He is a former CDC epidemiology intern, former Congressional intern with Rep. Jim Cooper (D) and former National Health Service Corp physician. Jason’s platform is focused on healthcare, small business advocacy, education and transportation.
jasonhayesforgeorgia.com
Ken Lawler

Ken is a 26-year resident of Alpharetta and a 39-year veteran of IBM. Ken and his wife raised 3 kids through Georgia’s public schools and state universities. Ken has been involved in the community, serving 5 years as HOA president. He has also worked with Fair Districts GA to lobby the legislature to establish a transparent, non-partisan process for redistricting following the 2020 census..

kenforgeorgia.com

 ken lawler headshot

State House District 50

Angelika Kausche (incumbent)

The first German-American lawmaker to serve in Georgia’s legislature, Angelika Kausche is a former professor and an advocate for common sense gun legislation.

angelikaforgeorgia.com

Angelika Kausche headshot

State House District 51

Josh McLaurin (incumbent)

Josh McLaurin is a native of Metro Atlanta and a trial lawyer with a history of public service through volunteer work.

joshforgeorgia.com

Josh McLaurin headshot

State House District 52

Shea Roberts

Shea Roberts is an attorney and small business owner, focused primarily on land use and family law with two decades of experience serving Sandy Springs.

sheaforgeorgia.com

Shea Roberts headshot

State House District 80

Matthew Wilson (incumbent)

Matthew Wilson is a Georgia native, a trial lawyer, and a former middle school teacher.

matthewforgeorgia.com

Matthew Wilson headshot

State House District 95

Beth Moore (incumbent)

Beth Moore is a metro Atlanta native, a lawyer, and has worked to improve health care and advance public transportation initiatives while in the state legislature.

mooreforgeorgia.com

 Beth Moore headshot

Fulton County Commissioner – District 2

Justin Holsomback 

Justin Holsomback works as an IT Technical Recruiter for a certified woman-owned business in Sandy Springs and currently serves as Secretary for the Democratic Party of Georgia,

justinholsomback.com

justin holsomback headshot

Mid Fulton - US Congress, State Senate, State House

Find your districts at: mvp.sos.ga.gov/MVP/mvp.do

US House
5th District

John Lewis (incumbent)
John Lewis is a civil rights leader currently serving his 17th term in the U.S. House of Representatives.
johnlewisforcongress.com
john lewis medal picture
Barrington Martin II

Barrington Martin II is a Special Needs Educator and graduate student at Georgia State University.

votethedream.com

Barrington Martin II headshot

 

State Senate District 06

Jen Jordan (incumbent)

Jen Jordan is an attorney who has fought hard for education reform during her tenure in the state senate.

jen4ga.com

 Jen Jordan headshot

 

State Senate District 32

Christine Triebsch

Christine Triebsch is a family law attorney who has lived in Cobb County for 21 years.

christineforga.com

Christine Triebsch


State Senate District 36

Nan Orrock (incumbent)

Senator Nan Orrock was elected by Atlanta voters to the Georgia Senate in 2006, after serving 10 terms in the House of Representatives, where she was the first woman elected as House majority whip.

nanorrock.com

 

 

State Senate District 38

Horacena Tate (incumbent)
Horacena Tate has served in the state senate since 1999.
horacena tate headshot
Devin Barrington Ward

Devin Barrington Ward has been an activist for 12 years, and is running for office for the first time.

devinbarringtonward.com

 devin barrington ward headshot
Michael Carson

Michael Carson began his legal career while serving in the Air Force, then moved on to work in the private and non-profit sectors as a legal professional.

carson4senate2020.com

 michael carson headshot
Tania Robinson

Tania Robinson is a financial planner and an active member of the Cobb County Democrats.

taniakrobinson4ga.com

tania robinson headshot

​State Senate District 39

Linda Pritchett
Linda Pritchett has been a Certified Paralegal for over 15 years and a former Life Insurance Agency Owner specializing Government Employee Benefits.vote4linda.com
Linda Pritchett headshot
Nikema Williams (incumbent)

Nikema Williams has served in the state senate since 2017 and is the current Chair of the Democratic P

arty of Georgia.

nikemaforsenate.com

 Nikema Williams

State House District 40

Erick Allen (incumbent)

Erick Allen was first elected in 2018 and is a long-time resident of Cobb County.

allenforgeorgia.com

Erick Allen headshot

State House District 52

Shea Roberts

Shea Roberts is an attorney and small business owner, focused primarily on land use and family law with two decades of experience serving Sandy Springs.

sheaforgeorgia.com

Shea Roberts headshot

State House District 53

Sheila Jones (incumbent)

Sheila Jones has served her district in the Georgia House of Representatives since January 2005 and was previously a member of the International Association of Machinists and Aerospace Workers Union AFL-CIO during her time at Lockheed-Martin.

sheilajones.org

 

Sheila Jones headshot

State House District 54

Betsy Holland (incumbent)

Betsy Holland has served one term in the Georgia House of Representatives, and has previous experience in corporate leadership at Turner Broadcasting.

betsyforgeorgia.com

Betsy Holland headshot

State House District 55

Marie Robinson Metze (incumbent)
Marie Metze has served her district since 2015.
marie metze headshot
Fred Quinn

Fred Quinn is a licensed real estate broker and a former senior financial management analyst.

frederickquinn.com

 Fred Quinn headshot

State House District 56

Mesha Mainor
Mesha Mainor is a licensed physical therapist who also worked with Congress and the Assistant Surgeon General in on Capitol Hill.meshamainor.com
mesha mainor headshot
Josh McNair

A lifelong Georgia resident, Josh McNair works in healthcare sales, selling HIV and Hepatitis C resistant testing to clinicians throughout the Southeast.

joshuamcnair.com

 josh mcnair headshot
Darryl Terry II

Darryl Terry II teaches American Government at D.M. Therrell High School in Southwest Atlanta, where he also coaches football and baseball.

dt4ga.com

 darryl terry ii headshot

​State Senate District 57

Stacey Evans
An attorney, Stacey Evans previously served four terms as a Georgia State Representative from 2011-2017.staceyevans.com
stacey evans headshot
Kyle Lamont

Kyle Lamont served as president of Oakland City community Organization and was appointed to the Beltline TADAC.

kylelamont.com

 kyle lamont headshot
Orianna Sanders
Jenne’ Shepherd

Jenne’ Shepherd is a wife and mother with a background in healthcare administration.

jenneshepherd.com

 jeanne shepherd headshot
Alex Wan

Alex Wan spent eight years as an Atlanta City Council member, and now serves as the Fulton/Atlanta citizen representative on the Atlanta Regional Commission Board.

alexwanforatlanta.com

 alex wan headshot

State House District 58

Park Cannon (incumbent)

Park Cannon was elected to the Georgia House of Representatives in 2016, and works with The Feminist Health Center.

parkcannon58.com

park cannon headshot

State House District 59

David Dreyer (incumbent)

David Dreyer was elected in 2016, and has a background in law with an emphasis in constitutional law and voter protection.

dreyerforgeorgia.com

david dreyer headshot

State House District 60

Kim Schofield (incumbent)

Kim Schofield has lived in Georgia for 20 years and was elected in 2016.

electkim4d60.com

kim schofield headshot

State House District 80

Matthew Wilson (incumbent)

Matthew Wilson is a Georgia native, a trial lawyer, and a former middle school teacher.

matthewforgeorgia.com

Matthew Wilson headshot

Fulton County Commissioner – District 4

Kathryn Flowers

Kathryn Flowers is a dedicated Real Estate professional with previous experience in Financial and Communications areas.

flowersforfulton.com

Kathryn Flowers
Natalie Hall (incumbent)

On County Commission, Natalie Hall serves as the Executive Sponsor of the Fulton County Strategic Priority Area called “All People are Healthy.”

nataliewhall.com

Natalie Hall headshot

Fulton County Board of Education- District 3

(NON-PARTISAN)

Gail Dean (incumbent)

Gail Dean has served on the Fulton School Board since 2001 with a focus on financial and academic accountability, transparency in governance, and allocation of SPLOST taxpayer dollars for new schools and renovations in District 3

gaildean.com

gail dean headshot
Jimmy Glenn

Jimmy Glenn has lived in Sandy Springs since 1981 and served as a community leader in Fulton County schools for several decades.

jimmyglenn.com

 

Fulton County Board of Education- District 4

(NON-PARTISAN)

Willie Davis

Willie Davis is an educator, serving as a College and Career Coach and has been a practicing Attorney with over 24 years of experience.

williegdavis4fcs.org

Willie Davis headshot
Franchesca Warren 

Franchesca Warren has 18 years of experience in a variety of roles like teacher, instructional coach, literacy coordinator and more.

electfranchesca.com

Franchesca Warren Headshot
Sandra Wright 

Dr. Sandra Wright is a professor that teaches new educators and was a co-founder of Chattahoochee Hills Charter School.

electdrwright4fcsb.com

Dr Sandra Wright headshot

South Fulton - US Congress, State Senate, State House

Find your districts at: mvp.sos.ga.gov/MVP/mvp.do

US House
5th District

John Lewis (incumbent)
John Lewis is a civil rights leader currently serving his 17th term in the U.S. House of Representatives.
johnlewisforcongress.com
john lewis medal picture
Barrington Martin II

Barrington Martin II is a Special Needs Educator and graduate student at Georgia State University.

votethedream.com

Barrington Martin II headshot

US House
13th District 

Michael Owens

Dr. Michael Owens is a veteran, the founder and president of the U.S. Global Center of Cyber Policy, and the former Chair of the Cobb County Democrats.

owensforcongress.com

michael owens headshot
Jannquell Peters

Jannquell Peters is an attorney and small business owner who was also elected 33rd mayor of the city of East Point in 2013.

janquellpeters.com

 janquell peters headshot
David Scott (incumbent)

David Scott has represented the 13th District since 2003, and serves on several financial committees in Congress.

votedavidscott.com

david scott headshot
Keisha Sean Waites

Keisha Waites served in the Georgia House of Representatives representing District 60 from 2012 to 2017 and has experience in crisis management.

keishawaites.com

Keisha Waites at podium

 

State Senate District 35

Karen Ashley 

Karen Ashley has experience working with the Atlanta Housing Authority, Fulton County Department of Family and Children Services and the Atlanta Food Bank, as well as the Atlanta Regional Commission.

karenwashley.com

 Karen Ashley headshot
Donzella James (incumbent)

Donzella James has served in the state senate since 2009, and is a member of the Education and Youth, Special Judiciary and Economic Development committees.

 

 Donzella James headshot
Kelly Johnson 

Kelly Johnson has a background in public policy and has served on the Fulton County Zoning Board, the board for Georgia Equality, and other community service positions.

drkellysjohnson.com

 kelly johnson headshot

 

State Senate District 36

Nan Orrock (incumbent)

Senator Nan Orrock was elected by Atlanta voters to the Georgia Senate in 2006, after serving 10 terms in the House of Representatives, where she was the first woman elected as House majority whip.

nanorrock.com

 

State Senate District 38

Horacena Tate (incumbent)
Horacena Tate has served in the state senate since 1999.
horacena tate headshot
Devin Barrington Ward

Devin Barrington Ward has been an activist for 12 years, and is running for office for the first time.

devinbarringtonward.com

 devin barrington ward headshot
Michael Carson

Michael Carson began his legal career while serving in the Air Force, then moved on to work in the private and non-profit sectors as a legal professional.

carson4senate2020.com

 michael carson headshot
Tania Robinson

Tania Robinson is a financial planner and an active member of the Cobb County Democrats.

taniakrobinson4ga.com

tania robinson headshot

​State Senate District 39

Linda Pritchett
Linda Pritchett has been a Certified Paralegal for over 15 years and a former Life Insurance Agency Owner specializing Government Employee Benefits.vote4linda.com
Linda Pritchett headshot
Nikema Williams (incumbent)

Nikema Williams has served in the state senate since 2017 and is the current Chair of the Democratic Party of Georgia.

nikemaforsenate.com

 Nikema Williams

​State House District 55

Marie Robinson Metze (incumbent)
Marie Metze has served her district since 2015.
marie metze headshot
Fred Quinn

Fred Quinn is a licensed real estate broker and a former senior financial management analyst.

frederickquinn.com

 Fred Quinn headshot

State House District 59

David Dreyer (incumbent)

David Dreyer was elected in 2016, and has a background in law with an emphasis in constitutional law and voter protection.

dreyerforgeorgia.com

david dreyer headshot

State House District 60

Kim Schofield (incumbent)

Kim Schofield has lived in Georgia for 20 years and was elected in 2016.

electkim4d60.com

kim schofield headshot

State House District 61

Roger Bruce (incumbent)

Roger Bruce took office in January 2003 and has focused on issues related to children with special needs, the aging, education, working families, economic development, voting rights, and criminal justice.

rogerbruce.net

 roger bruce headshot

State House District 62

William Boddie (incumbent)

William Boddie is an attorney who has served in the Georgia House of Representatives since 2017.

voteboddie62.com

william boddie headshot

State House District 63

Debra Bazemore (incumbent)

Debra Bazemore was elected to serve in 2016 and currently sits on the Human Relations and Aging, Intergovernmental Coordination, Natural Resources & Environment, and State Planning & Community Affairs committees.

debrabazemore63.com

Debra Bazemore headshot
Kenneth Kincaid

Kenneth Kincaid is a veteran, a former police officer, a small business owner and a MARTA retiree.

kennethkincaid.com

kenneth kincaid

State House District 64

Derrick Jackson (incumbent)

Derrick Jackson has served in the Georgia House of Representatives since 2017.

 

derrick jackson headshot

State House District 65

Sharon Beasley-Teague (incumbent)

Sharon Beasley-Teague was first elected in 1992 and has focused on improving the standard of living for the working poor during her time in office.

sharonbeasleyteague.wixsite.com

Sharon Beasley-Teague headshot
Amber Doss-Hunter

Amber Doss-Hunter is a community advocate.

amberdosshunter.com

Amber Doss Hunter headshot
Mandisha Thomas 

Mandisha Thomas is a business owner and healthcare industry veteran and serves on the board of several community service organizations.

mandishathomas.com

Mandisha Thomas

Fulton County Commissioner – District 6

Kahdijah Abdur-Rahman

Kahdijah has served on the Atlanta Legal Aid Advisory Board and spent 10 years as fundraising chair for the Humanitarian Relief Inc.

weneedkhadijah.com

khadijah abdur-rahman headshot
Joe Carn (incumbent)

Joe Carn has more than 20 years of servant leadership as a community activist, council member and vice mayor.

joecarn.com

joe carn headshot

Fulton County Board of Education- District 4

(NON-PARTISAN)

Willie Davis

Willie Davis is an educator, serving as a College and Career Coach and has been a practicing Attorney with over 24 years of experience.

williegdavis4fcs.org

Willie Davis headshot
Franchesca Warren 

Franchesca Warren has 18 years of experience in a variety of roles like teacher, instructional coach, literacy coordinator and more.

electfranchesca.com

Franchesca Warren Headshot
Sandra Wright 

Dr. Sandra Wright is a professor that teaches new educators and was a co-founder of Chattahoochee Hills Charter School.

electdrwright4fcsb.com

Dr Sandra Wright headshot

Countywide Races (Sheriff, DA, etc)

Find your districts at: mvp.sos.ga.gov/MVP/mvp.do

District Attorney of the Atlanta Judicial Circuit

Paul Howard (incumbent)
Paul Howard is currently serving his sixth term, and was the first African-American to be elected District Attorney in the State of Georgia in 1997.re-electpaulhoward.com
Paul Howard headshot
Christian Wise Smith

Christian Wise Smith is a former assistant solicitor with the city of Atlanta, and Fulton prosecutor.

wisesmith2020.com

 Christian Wise Smith Headshot
Fani Willis

Fani Willis has 16 years of experience serving in the District Attorney’s office, as well as several years in the private sector.

faniwillis.com

 fani willis headshot

 

Clerk of Superior Court

Cathelene “Tina” Robinson (incumbent)

Cathelene “Tina” Robinson has served as Clerk since 2016.

Tina Robinson headshot


Sheriff

Walter M Calloway

Walter M Calloway has over 25 years of sworn and civilian law enforcement with serving the Atlanta Police Department, Georgia Department of Juvenile Justice and the Fulton County Sheriff Office.

waltercalloway.com

 

 Walter Calloway headshot
Myron Freeman

Myron Freeman previously served as Fulton County Sheriff from 2005 to 2008, and has a long history in the service of law enforcement. 
votesherifffreeman.com

Myron Freeman headshot
Theodore “Ted” Jackson (incumbent)

Theodore “Ted” Jackson is currently serving his third term, and is the first African American sheriff to seek a fourth term since 1985, with thirty two years FBI experience.

reelectsherifftjackson.com

 Sheriff Ted Jackson Headshot
Patrick “Pat” Labat

Patrick “Pat” Labat has 30 years of success in the public safety sector, and a decade of executive-level law enforcement management as Chief of the City of Atlanta Department of Corrections.

labatforsheriff.com

Pat Labat headshot
Charles D. Rambo

Charles Rambo has three decades of real-world major county Sheriff expertise serving and inspiring people in the values of the Fulton County Sheriff’s Office.
ramboforsheriff2020.com

 Charles Rambo headshot

Tax Commissioner

Arthur E. Ferdinand (incumbent)

Prior to taking office as tax commissioner, Arthur Ferdinand was an IBM executive with 25 years experience in advanced technology, product development, and business operations.

arthurferdinand.org

ferdinand headshot

Solicitor-General of State Court of Fulton County

Keith E. Gammage (incumbent)

Prior to serving as Solicitor-General, Keith Gammage served for several years as Chief Assistant Solicitor General.

keithgammage.com

Keith Gammage headshot

Democratic Party Questions

These yes or no questions will help the Democratic Party of Georgia build its platform in the coming years.

1. Should Georgians work to stop climate change and listen to the scientific community, which recommends immediate action to combat this serious threat to our planet?

2. Should Georgia enact basic standards to protect our environment from wasteful plastic items that pollute our state?

3. Should every eligible Georgian be allowed to register to vote on Election Day to make sure everyone can exercise their right to vote?

4. Should Georgia take partisanship out of the redistricting process and have an independent commission draw district lines instead of politicians?

5. Should our criminal justice system end the discriminatory cash bail system that allows the wealthy to buy their way out of jail while disadvantaging lower income Georgians?

6. Should every Georgian that has served their sentence for a crime they committed be allowed to have their voting rights restored?

Nonpartisan General Election (Judges, Courts, etc)

Find your districts at: mvp.sos.ga.gov/MVP/mvp.do

Justice, Supreme Court of Georgia

Elizabeth “Beth” Beskin

Elizabeth “Beth” Beskin was previously representing District 54 in the Georgia House of Representatives as a member of the Republican party.

bethbeskin.com

 Beth Beskin headshot
Charlie Bethel (incumbent)

Governor Deal appointed Charlie as a Justice on the Supreme Court of Georgia on September 4, 2018.

charliebethel.org

 Charlie Bethel headshot


Justice, Supreme Court of Georgia

Hal Moroz

Hal Moroz is an Attorney and Counselor at Law, who served as an Assistant District Attorney, a County Judge, and a city Chief Judge in the state of Georgia.

morozlaw.com

 Hal Moroz headshot
Sarah Hawkins Warren (incumbent)

Sarah Hawkins Warren is an Associate Justice of the Supreme Court of Georgia, appointed by Governor Nathan Deal in August 2018.

sarahwarren.com

 

 sarah hawkins warren headshot

 

Judge, Appeals Court of Georgia

Trenton “Trent” Brown, III (incumbent)

Judge Trenton Brown III was appointed and sworn in by Governor Nathan Deal on May 16, 2018

judgetrentbrown.com

judge trent brown headshot

Judge, Appeals Court of Georgia

Christian Coomer (incumbent)

Christian Coomer was previously representing District 14 in the Georgia House of Representatives as a member of the Republican party.

coomerforgeorgia.com

judge christian coomer headshot

Judge, Appeals Court of Georgia

Sara Doyle (incumbent)

From 2015 to 2017, Sara Doyle served as Chief Judge of Georgia’s Court of Appeals.

judgesaradoyle.com

judge sara doyle headshot

Judge, Appeals Court of Georgia

Elizabeth Dallas Gobeil (incumbent)

Elizabeth Dallas Gobeil is a Judge of the Georgia Court of Appeals from Thomaston, Georgia.

 

Judge Elizabeth Gobeil

Judge, Appeals Court of Georgia

David Todd Markle (incumbent)

Gov. Nathan Deal (R) appointed Markle to the court on December 7, 2018.

judge todd markle headshot

Judge, Appeals Court of Georgia

Carla McMillian (incumbent)

From 2015 to 2017, Sara Doyle served as Chief Judge of Georgia’s Court of Appeals.

 

Judge Carla McMillian headshot

Judge, Superior Court of the Atlanta Judicial Circuit

Kimberly Esmond Adams (incumbent)

Kimberly Esmond Adams is serving her third term on the Superior Court of Fulton County.

Judge Kimberly Adams headshot

Judge, Superior Court of the Atlanta Judicial Circuit

Rachelle Carnesale (incumbent)

Judge Rachelle Carnesale was appointed by Governor Brian Kemp in June 2019.

judgerachellecarnesale.com

 rachelle carnesale
Tiffany Carter Sellers

Tiffany Carter Sellers was appointed as the first Chief Judge of the City of South Fulton’s Municipal Court and helped set up the judicial system in the new city.

electtiffanysellers.com

 

 tiffany carter sellers headshot

Judge, Superior Court of the Atlanta Judicial Circuit

Thomas A Cox, Jr. (incumbent)

Thomas A. Cox, Jr. was elected in 2016.

 

thomas cox headshot

Judge, Superior Court of the Atlanta Judicial Circuit

Eric Kernard Dunaway (incumbent)

Eric Dunaway was elected in 2017.

eric dunaway headshot

Judge, Superior Court of the Atlanta Judicial Circuit

Belinda E Edwards (incumbent)

Belinda Edwards was elected in 2016.

belinda edwards headshot

Judge, Superior Court of the Atlanta Judicial Circuit

Ural Glanville (incumbent)

Ural Glanville was first elected to this position in 2004.

ural glanville headshot

Judge, Superior Court of the Atlanta Judicial Circuit

Rachel Krause (incumbent)

Judge Rachel Krause was appointed to the Superior Court of Fulton County, Atlanta Judicial Circuit by Governor Nathan Deal in December 2018.

judgerachelkrause.org

judge rachel krause headshot

Judge, Superior Court of the Atlanta Judicial Circuit

Shawn Ellen LaGrua (incumbent)

Shawn Ellen LaGrua was appointed by Governor Perdue in December 2009.

shawn lagrua headshot

Judge, Superior Court of the Atlanta Judicial Circuit

Shukura Ingram Millender (incumbent)

Shukura Ingram Millender was appointed by Governor Deal in July 2018.

Judge Millender headshot

Judge, Superior Court of the Atlanta Judicial Circuit

Henry M. Newkirk (incumbent)

Henry M. Newkirk was appointed by Governor Perdue in 2008, and has won re-election since then.

Henry Newkirk headshot

Judge, Superior Court of the Atlanta Judicial Circuit

Emily K. Richardson (incumbent)

Emily Richardson was appointed by Governor Deal in 2018.

keepjudgeemilyrichardson.com

 

Emily K Richardson Headshot

Judge, Superior Court of the Atlanta Judicial Circuit

Rebecca Crumrine Rieder (incumbent)

Rebecca Rieder was appointed by Nathan Deal in 2018.

keepjudgerieder.com

 Rieder headshot
Shermela Williams

Shermela Williams is an experience trial lawyer born and raised in Fulton County.

shermelaforjudge.com

 Shermela Williams headshot


Judge, Superior Court of the Atlanta Judicial Circuit

Melynee Leftridge Harris

Melynee Leftridge Harris is a Fulton County Magistrate Court Judge serving for over 10 years.

melyneeleftridgeharris.com

 

 melynee leftridge harris headshot
Tamika Hrobowski-Houston

In 2016, Tamika Hrobowski-Houston was appointed to the role of Judicial Officer in the Fulton County Superior Court’s Family Division. 
electhrobowskihouston.com

hrobowski-houston headshot
Lizz Kuhn

Lizz Kuhn is an attorney with experience practicing Family Law (divorce, child custody), Personal Injury Law, Bankruptcy Law, and some Criminal Defense.

lizzforjudge.com

 Lizz Kuhn headshot
Ashley Baker Osby

Ashley B. Osby was appointed to the Magistrate Court of Fulton County in June of 2017.

osbyforjudge.com

ashley osby headshot

Judge, State Court of Fulton County

Diane E. Bessen (incumbent)

She was appointed to the court by Governor Roy Barnes in July 2002, and has run unopposed for each subsequent term.

 

diane bessen headshot

Judge, State Court of Fulton County

Myra H. Dixon (incumbent)

Gov. Roy Barnes appointed Myra Dixon to the Fulton State Court in 1999.

Myra Dixon headshot

Judge, State Court of Fulton County

Susan Eichler Edlein (incumbent)

Susan Edlein has served as a judge on the state court of Fulton County since 2008.

Judge, State Court of Fulton County

John R Mather (incumbent)

Judge, State Court of Fulton County

Jane Morrison (incumbent)

Jane Morrison has served in this position since elected in 2012.

jane morrison headshot

Judge, State Court of Fulton County

Patsy Y. Porter (incumbent)

Patsy Porter is a Fulton County State Court Judge who presides over civil cases that involve medical malpractice, wrongful death, products liability and automobile accidents.

reelectjudgepatsyporter.org

patsy porter headshot

Judge, State Court of Fulton County

Wesley Tailor (incumbent)

Wesley Tailor serves on the Fulton County Court presiding over misdemeanor criminal cases and civil actions of all sizes.


Judge, Probate Court

Tim Curtin

Tim Curtin has served as a court appointed attorney and guardian ad litem in the Fulton County Probate Court for more than 15 years.

timcurtin2020.com

 

 tim curtin headshot
Kenya Maria Johnson

Kenya Johnson’s background includes being a Community Improvement Prosecutor.

electkenyajohnson.com

Diane Weinberg

Diane Weinberg is a lawyer who focuses her practice on assisting families with the medical, financial and housing-related legal challenges that often accompany aging and disability.

dianeforjudge.com

diane weinberg headshot